Welcome to ZMS Cable Email: info@zmscable.com Tel: +86 371-67829-333

Bare Conductor ACSR

Bare conductor ACSR have such good characteristics as simple structure, convenient installation and maintenance, low cost large transmission capacity.

ACSR,ACSR cable

Product Application

Bare aluminum conductors, especially in the form of Aluminum Conductors Steel Reinforced(ACSR), have been widely used for overhead transmission lines as the most cost-effective and dependable product.

As the name implies, ACSR is a concentrically stranded conductor composed of one or more layers of hard-drawn EC grade aluminum wires over a high strength coated steel core. The core may be single wire or stranded, depending on the size. Because of the numerous stranding combinations of aluminum and steel wires that may be used, it is possible to vary the portions of aluminum and steel so as to obtain the most suitable relation between current carrying capacity and mechanical strength for each application.

ACSR has long been widely used as overhead high tension transmission lines and has an established reputation for economy and dependability. The illustration below shows typical standard sizes and stranding patterns.

Construction

ACSR is concentrically stranded conductor with one or more layers of Aluminium wire hard-drawn 1350-H16 

on the galvanized steel wire core. The core may be single wire or stranded depending on the size. Steel wire is available in Class A or B galvanization as corrosion protection.

ACSR is according to electrical and mechanical strength requirements of transmission or distribution cable, can provides an appropriate design combining the quantity of Aluminium and galvanized steel wires.

Specification of ACSR BS215

Code nameNominal aluminum area mm2Stranding structureTotal sectional areaOverall diameter


Al. No.Al. Dia.St. No.St. Diamm2mm

Mole1061.5011.5012.394.50
Squirrel2062.1112.1124.436.33
Gopher2562.3612.3630.627.08
Weasel3062.5912.5936.887.77
Fox3562.7912.7942.778.37
Ferret4063.0013.0049.489.00
Rabbit5063.3513.3561.7010.05
Mink6063.6613.6673.7110.98
Skunk60122.5972.59100.3012.95
Beaver7063.9913.9987.2911.97
Horse70122.7972.79116.2013.95
Racoon7564.1014.1092.4012.30
Otter8064.2214.2297.8613.98
Cat9064.5014.50111.3015.90
Hare10064.7214.72122.5017.50
Dog10064.7271.57118.5014.15
Hyena10074.3971.93126.2014.57
Leopard12585.2871.75148.1015.81
Coyote125262.5471.91152.2015.89
Congar125183.0513.05137.5015.25
Tiger125302.3672.36161.7016.52
Dingo150183.3513.35167.5016.75
Wolf150302.5972.59194.9018.13
Caracal175183.6113.61194.5018.05
Lynx175302.7972.79326.2019.53
Jaguar200183.8613.86222.3019.30
Panther200303.0073.00261.5021.00
Lion225303.1873.18294.2022.26
Bear250303.3573.35325.6023.45
Goat300303.7173.71400.0025.97
Sheep350303.9973.99461.4027.93
Antilope350542.9772.97421.5026.73
Bizon350543.0073.00431.3027.00
Deer400304.2774.27529.5028.89
Zebra400543.1873.18484.5028.62
ELK450304.5074.50588.3031.50
Camel450543.3573.35536.8030.15
Moose500543.5373.53597.2031.77
Finch500543.65192.29642.9033.35


ACSR,ACSR cable