info@zmscable.com +86 371-67829-333

Bare Conductor ACSR

Bare conductor ACSR have such good characteristics as simple structure, convenient installation and maintenance, low cost large transmission capacity.

Product Application

Bare aluminum conductors, especially in the form of Aluminum Conductors Steel Reinforced(ACSR), have been widely used for Overhead Transmission Lines as the most cost-effective and dependable product.

As the name implies, ACSR is a concentrically stranded conductor composed of one or more layers of hard-drawn EC grade Aluminum Wires over a high strength coated steel core. The core may be single wire or stranded, depending on the size. Because of the numerous stranding combinations of aluminum and steel wires that may be used, it is possible to vary the portions of aluminum and steel so as to obtain the most suitable relation between current carrying capacity and mechanical strength for each application.

ACSR has long been widely used as overhead high tension transmission lines and has an established reputation for economy and dependability. The illustration below shows typical standard sizes and stranding patterns.

Construction

ACSR is concentrically stranded conductor with one or more layers of Aluminium wire hard-drawn 1350-H16 

on the galvanized steel wire core. The core may be single wire or stranded depending on the size. Steel wire is available in Class A or B galvanization as corrosion protection.

ACSR is according to electrical and mechanical strength requirements of transmission or distribution cable, can provides an appropriate design combining the quantity of Aluminium and galvanized steel wires.

Specification of ACSR BS215

Code nameNominal aluminum area mm2Stranding structureTotal sectional areaOverall diameter


Al. No.Al. Dia.St. No.St. Diamm2mm

Mole1061.5011.5012.394.50
Squirrel2062.1112.1124.436.33
Gopher2562.3612.3630.627.08
Weasel3062.5912.5936.887.77
Fox3562.7912.7942.778.37
Ferret4063.0013.0049.489.00
Rabbit5063.3513.3561.7010.05
Mink6063.6613.6673.7110.98
Skunk60122.5972.59100.3012.95
Beaver7063.9913.9987.2911.97
Horse70122.7972.79116.2013.95
Racoon7564.1014.1092.4012.30
Otter8064.2214.2297.8613.98
Cat9064.5014.50111.3015.90
Hare10064.7214.72122.5017.50
Dog10064.7271.57118.5014.15
Hyena10074.3971.93126.2014.57
Leopard12585.2871.75148.1015.81
Coyote125262.5471.91152.2015.89
Congar125183.0513.05137.5015.25
Tiger125302.3672.36161.7016.52
Dingo150183.3513.35167.5016.75
Wolf150302.5972.59194.9018.13
Caracal175183.6113.61194.5018.05
Lynx175302.7972.79326.2019.53
Jaguar200183.8613.86222.3019.30
Panther200303.0073.00261.5021.00
Lion225303.1873.18294.2022.26
Bear250303.3573.35325.6023.45
Goat300303.7173.71400.0025.97
Sheep350303.9973.99461.4027.93
Antilope350542.9772.97421.5026.73
Bizon350543.0073.00431.3027.00
Deer400304.2774.27529.5028.89
Zebra400543.1873.18484.5028.62
ELK450304.5074.50588.3031.50
Camel450543.3573.35536.8030.15
Moose500543.5373.53597.2031.77
Finch500543.65192.29642.9033.35


7.jpg

Overhead Cable

There is no news related to this product.

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

ZMS Cable have a wide product scope, includes: Power cables up to 500kV, AAC, AAAC, ACSR conductors, ABC Cable,electric wires, instrument cable, telecommunications cable, Stay wires. With advanced manufacture technology, rich human resource and effective management system, we guarantee all products are manufactured strictly in accordance with GB, IEC, BS, NFC, ASTM, DIN standards,etc. Beyond quality control, ZMS have been trying its best to offer much higher standard of services rather than expected.

The Adjuster
All customised cables designed by our cable engineer will be subject to testing to relevant standards and appropriate performance criteria. Bespoke cable testing will be conducted under our CNAS accreditation where appropriate. Where required by industry or application, we can submit for relevant cable certification and cable approval processes. For more information or to discuss possible custom designed cable solutions, please complete an enquiry form, contact our technical experts on the Technical Hotline +86 (0)371 6782 9333, or email:info@zmscable.com

The Zms Cable Advantage

You can contact us in the following ways:

email to info@zmscable.com OR click Inquiry