sales@zmscable.com

HTLS Conductor Products --- STACIR/AW Conductor

HTLS Conductor Products --- STACIR/AW Conductor is a new type of overhead conductor

STACIR/AW conductor is a new type of overhead conductor. The use of trapezoidal wire increases the cross-sectional area of the conductor so that the conductor has the effect of increasing the conductive capacity.
 
Under the same size, STACIR/AW conductors have better current carrying capacity than traditional conductors. At the same time, the INVAR conductor is composed of an aluminum-clad invar core and thermal-resistant aluminum alloy wires. This conductor is suitable for old-line modification. It can keep the same sag while increasing capacity.

The main aspect of this type of conductor is the possibility of sliding between the outer layer and the core. Steel and aluminum are independent, so at high temperatures, the outer layer may stay on the steel core.
The outer conductive layer is made of super heat-resistant Al-Zr alloy, and the working temperature can reach 210°C.

The main features of this product series are:

INVAR core and outer layer independently have knee points at installation temperature
Limit the sag as the temperature increases
The thermal expansion coefficient above the knee point related to the INVAR core maintains the mechanical strength of the conductor, and the continuous working temperature is up to 210° C
This technique requires a skilled installation expert stage.
It is suitable for ACSR overhead line replacement on flat land or with small level differences.

Specification of STACIR/AW Conductor:

Code nameNominal aluminum area mm2Stranding structureTotal sectional areaOverall diameter


Al. No.Al. Dia.St. No.St. Diamm2mm

Mole1061.5011.5012.394.50
Squirrel2062.1112.1124.436.33
Gopher2562.3612.3630.627.08
Weasel3062.5912.5936.887.77
Fox3562.7912.7942.778.37
Ferret4063.0013.0049.489.00
Rabbit5063.3513.3561.7010.05
Mink6063.6613.6673.7110.98
Skunk60122.5972.59100.3012.95
Beaver7063.9913.9987.2911.97
Horse70122.7972.79116.2013.95
Racoon7564.1014.1092.4012.30
Otter8064.2214.2297.8613.98
Cat9064.5014.50111.3015.90
Hare10064.7214.72122.5017.50
Dog10064.7271.57118.5014.15
Hyena10074.3971.93126.2014.57
Leopard12585.2871.75148.1015.81
Coyote125262.5471.91152.2015.89
Congar125183.0513.05137.5015.25
Tiger125302.3672.36161.7016.52
Dingo150183.3513.35167.5016.75
Wolf150302.5972.59194.9018.13
Caracal175183.6113.61194.5018.05
Lynx175302.7972.79326.2019.53
Jaguar200183.8613.86222.3019.30
Panther200303.0073.00261.5021.00
Lion225303.1873.18294.2022.26
Bear250303.3573.35325.6023.45
Goat300303.7173.71400.0025.97
Sheep350303.9973.99461.4027.93
Antilope350542.9772.97421.5026.73
Bizon350543.0073.00431.3027.00
Deer400304.2774.27529.5028.89
Zebra400543.1873.18484.5028.62
ELK450304.5074.50588.3031.50
Camel450543.3573.35536.8030.15
Moose500543.5373.53597.2031.77
Finch500543.65192.29642.90

33.35

Overhead Cable

There is no news related to this product.

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

ZMS Cable have a wide product scope, includes: Power cables up to 500kV, AAC, AAAC, ACSR conductors, ABC Cable,electric wires, instrument cable, telecommunications cable, Stay wires. With advanced manufacture technology, rich human resource and effective management system, we guarantee all products are manufactured strictly in accordance with GB, IEC, BS, NFC, ASTM, DIN standards,etc. Beyond quality control, ZMS have been trying its best to offer much higher standard of services rather than expected.

The Adjuster
All customised cables designed by our cable engineer will be subject to testing to relevant standards and appropriate performance criteria. Bespoke cable testing will be conducted under our CNAS accreditation where appropriate. Where required by industry or application, we can submit for relevant cable certification and cable approval processes. For more information or to discuss possible custom designed cable solutions, please complete an enquiry form, contact our technical experts on the Technical Hotline +86 (0)371 6782 9333, or email:sales@zmscable.com
Tags:
STACIR
ACSR
AW

The Zms Cable Advantage

You can contact us in the following ways:

email to sales@zmscable.com OR click Inquiry

INQUIRY